Updated: 25th October 2017

Privacy Policy

ORGANIC FUSIONS values your Privacy. When you use the ORGANIC FUSIONS website (“Site”) you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions and helps you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. It also outlines the provisions for doing business with us. This page describes how the privacy of your personal information is respected in a variety of common interactions with us.

The information you provide us or the information we provide you may contain personal information that identifies personnel and individuals, and we maintain the same high level of protection in this respect also. The obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and the Australian National Privacy Principles guide the way ORGANIC FUSIONS collects, handles and stores your information and any information within it. This includes use of information through any of our social media or messaging services including but not limited to MailChimp, ManyChat, Instagram, Facebook and our website.

ORGANIC FUSIONS may collect personal information about you using cookies by enabling cookies or keeping cookies enabled, you are providing your consent to ORGANIC FUSIONS storing cookies on your browser.

ORGANIC FUSIONS will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than in the Terms and Conditions with its Customers. Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual, or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Information you Provide Us

ORGANIC FUSIONS works hard to ensure the security of your information. Once it comes into our possession, reasonable steps will be taken to protect and secure this information.

When you send information to us containing personal Information this will be used strictly for the purposes outlined in our Terms and Conditions. Your information will never be used for purposes it was not intended by you.

Using this Site, Products and Services

You can access and browse our Site without disclosing personal information. We will only accept personal information with your consent. Additionally when you give us information via a landing page or through social media you may give us personal information which will be protected under this Privacy Policy.

From time to time ORGANIC FUSIONS links to other websites. These websites are responsible for their own privacy practices, and you should check those websites for more information about how they will handle your personal information.

For further information on ORGANIC FUSIONS values surrounding data protection please contact us on ask@organicfusions.com.au

Our Customer Database

ORGANIC FUSIONS maintains a database of customer information and venues in order to promote its programs. This is used for email, printed mail as well for Direct Marketing purposes. ORGANIC FUSIONS may, from time to time, provide you with information about our products and services that we think will interest you.

The information we keep about you

You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below. However, we may charge for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so. You may access your information through the “My Account” link on the website and via the email link at the bottom of our emails which will allow you to update your subscription preferences with regard your personal information. 

Complaints process

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out below. We will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously. We will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner, and our target response time is 30 days. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require. 

Cookies

We enable cookies on our website. Cookies are a small piece of information that is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Storage and security of your personal information

ORGANIC FUSIONS will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, ORGANIC FUSIONS excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The date of this Privacy Policy is set out above. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use our Site, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Definitions

“ORGANIC FUSIONS” is defined as the business operating as a sole trader ABN Trading Name: ORGANIC FUSIONS, ABN: 54136792559 Address: PO Box 5162, East Geelong, Victoria, Australia.